Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa

Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa

The following is Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa that you cannot miss out if planning to visit Vietnam.

Going to Vietnam are now become a trend of many travelers, thanks to the beautiful landscape, wonderful nature and delicious food. As a rule, if you want to enter Vietnam, you must have a visa. Below are detailed answer for Frequently Asked Questions that people usually wonder about Vietnam Visa.

FAQ-about-vietnam-visa

FAQ-about-vietnam-visa

1. Do I need a Visa for Vietnam?

Commonly, citizens from many countries all need a Visa if they want to enter Vietnam. However, nowadays Vietnam publish an exempt list that passport holders from this list can stay in Vietnam within limited days.

For a detail, please check carefully the table below to know whether your country is in the list or not before applying.

List Of Countries Exempt From The Visa To Enter Vietnam

Areas Countries Term of residence
Asia Singapore less than 30 days
Thailand less than 30 days
Malaysia less than 30 days
Indonesia less than 30 days
Laos less than 30 days
Philippines less than 21 days
Japan less than 15 days
South Korea less than 15 days
Cambodia less than 30 days
Brunei less than 14 days
Myanmar less than 14 days
European Sweden less than 15 days
Finland less than 15 days
Denmark less than 15 days
Germany less than 15 days
France less than 15 days
United Kingdom less than 15 days
Italy less than 15 days
Spain less than 15 days
Norway less than 15 days

In case you are in List Of Countries Exempt, you can stay in Vietnam during the permitted day, but if you want to stay longer, you still need a visa. Though, there is on exemption for those who come to Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam via International ports (included by air or by sea) and stay at that ports and head to Phu Quoc Island: do not need Vietnam Visa if their staying less than 30 days.

This exemption is useful for only people going to Phu Quoc so if you go to other places, you must apply Vietnam visa as usual.

2. How to get Vietnam Visa?

There are 2 way to get a Vietnam Visa:

1 – Applying Visa directly at Embassy: you can apply at the closest Vietnam Embassy and get a stamp on your passport before beginning your travels. This way may take longer time and require you to go to the embassy twice, once to apply and once to pick up your visa.

2 – Applying Online: this is considered as a fastest and most convenient way. You need to find a trusted visa agent to apply for you. Attention: Visa On Arrival is just available only if you travel to Vietnam by AIR.

3. About Visa Thai Duong

VisaThaiDuong_Logo_FinalVisa Thai Duong is a tourism company in Thai Duong Tourism. The main field is the extension of Vietnamese visas for foreigners and the entry of Vietnamese citizens to difficult nationalities.

In addition, Thai Duong Visa specializes in the following services:

– Visa for travel, visiting relatives, work.

– Doing the judicial record of Vietnam for foreigners.

– Make a temporary residence card for outsiders.

– Make the entry letter of Vietnam (1 – 3 – 5 – 7 days).

– Extension of Vietnamese visa (1 – 3 days).

– Visa at Moc Bai international border gate. (Included instructions).

– Free consultation service visa.

Address: 302 Cong Hoa Street, Ward 13, Tan Binh District, Ho Chi Minh.

Operator: 1900 9227 – Branch 2 | Hotline: 091.594.6427 – Mr. Sang (Call, Zalo, Viber, Whatsapp)

Email: hotro@dulichthaiduong.com

Website: xingiahanvisa.net (Vietnam) | visathaiduong.com (English)

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of