HomeVietnam Work Permit

How to apply Vietnam working permit

How to apply Vietnam working permit
Like Tweet Pin it Share Share Email

The Department of Labor, Invalid and Society is the only organ who has authority to issue Vietnam work permit for foreigners. A work permit’s validity lasts 36 months (3 years). After it comes to an expiry date, foreign workers need to reapply for a renewal one. Below are some frequently question & answer about getting working permit:

A – HOW I APPLY WORKING PERMIT IN VIETNAM? ==> Visa Thai Duong can do

1. Required Documents:

+ Request for work permit form. (new form issued in April 2014, employer need to prepare).
+ Health check certification.
+ Criminal records (issued within 180 days), if applicants have been stayed more than 6 months in Vietnam, they will have to provide both Vietnamese criminal records, & the criminal record from their home countries.
+ Degree ( university or higher).
+ Working experience confirmation document from former employers.
+ Passports ( Copy).
+ Approval document from Committee wich allow employer to use Foreign workers.
+ Employer’s Business certification.
+ Passport size photos (2).

2. Proccessing Time: 30 working days

3. Service Fee: USD $320

B – YOU CAN WORK IN VIETNAM WITHOUT WORKING PERMIT

Yes, You can. If you are in one of the following cases:
+ Working duration is less than 3 months.
+ Members of a limited company which include more than 1 member.
+ Owner of one member limited company in Vietnam.
+ Members of BOD at a joint stock company.
+ Doing service sales activities for a foreign company in Vietnam.
+ Foreign lawyer with a law practice license issued by the Ministry of justice.

C – CAN I CHANGE THE NAME OF EMPLOYER ON WORKING PERMIT? IF YES, WHAT’RE REQUIRMENTS? COST AND PROCESSING TIME

Yes, You can change employers names on the work permit, up on your job title, there are two cases:
Case 1: You still have same title as at the former company. The requirements are below:
+ Your Work Permit.
+ Former employer’s confirmation, we provide from, they just need to sign + stamp.
+ Copy of your new employer’s business registration certificate ( notarized).
+ Your passport.
+ 4 photos of you (3x4cm size).

Case 2: You have different Job title at the new company. The applications include:
+ Your Work Permit.
+ Former employer’s confirmation, we provide from, they just need to sign + stamp.
+ Copy of your new employer’s business registration certificate ( notarized).
+ Your passport.
+ 4 photos of you (3x4cm size).
+ Your Degree.
+ Helth check certificate.

D – WHAT DO I NEED TO AVOID WORKING PERMIT WHEN DOING SERVICES SALES ACTIVIES IN VIETNAM?

A foreigner comes to Vietnam for service sales activities needs to report to local department of labor, invalid and social affair in document including information of name, date of birth, nationality, passport Number, working duration in Vietnam, details of business activities in Vietnam. This report must be sent ( through fax, post, at office,etc…) 7 working days before this foreigner arrive.

For Example:
If a foreigner is going to do sales activities for his company’s service in Hanoi from May 16th, 2013, his report must have been sent to Hanoi department of labor, invalid and social affair by May 7th, 2013.

Have a nice day!

Comments

comments

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *